Sunday 20 August 2017 02:42:05 PHT

Calape

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011

Calape is on the western coast of Bohol. The town was established in 1802. The first settlers were said to be immigrants from other places such as Cebu, and other municipalities.

Calape Church
Calape Church
Calape Church Bats
Calape Church Bats
Calape Church Tower View
Calape Church Tower View

Hospital

Nazareno Clinic and Hospital
Address: 38 Santa Cruz, 6328 Calape, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 507 9067

Nazareno Clinic and Hospital has a capacity of 12 beds. Dr. Manuel S. Relampagos - Medical Director

St. Vincent Ferrer Hospital
Address: Santa Cruz, 6328 Calape, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 507 9145

St. Vincent Ferrer Hospital has a capacity of 16 beds. Dr. Elisa B. Yu and Dr. Oliver B. Yu - Medical Director

Fiesta

Calape celebrate its town fiesta on the 10th of May in honor of Saint Vincent Ferrer.

Calape Fire Station: +63 38 507 9166; +63 507 5001

Calape Police Station: +63 38 507-9180; +63 38 507-5000

Calape at a glance
Population (2015): 30863
Population (2010): 30146
Population (2000): 27921
Number of households (2000): 5588
Land area: 7615 ha
Number of barangays: 33
Distance from Tagbilaran: 41 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Abucayan Norte120322813261402
Abucayan Sur780155786912
Banlasan741149755736
Bentig156429317971949
Binogawan59596466428
Bonbon107819412221296
Cabayugan871203880920
Cabudburan648148548507
Calunasan737142798718
Camias523100505468
Canguha28754283300
Catmonan107620612211354
Desamparados (Pob.)863144880786
Kahayag42189512530
Kinabag-an43490511639
Labuon587112562542
Lawis555118617635
Liboron131825314341453
Lomboy43597490488
Lo-oc44587506458
Lucob126027013301431
Madangog48497622724
Magtongtong480107404639
Mandaug125926314511358
Mantatao952196967849
Sampoangon32577373407
San Isidro186135724122195
Santa Cruz (Pob.)216640924012590
Sojoton775148664491
Talisay32381415470
Tinibgan865191733685
Tultugan691162830900
Ulbujan131927214451603

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

Reynald dumamdan wrote:
Tuesday, 3 January 2017 01:13:05 PHT
Can update please!
VOIHGUITZ wrote:
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 12:35:29 PHT
Yes, ninz....you like Globe?
ninz wrote:
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 11:47:59 PHT
Hi to all, Does Calape has Globe 4G connection?
VOIHGUITZ wrote:
Monday, 14 November 2016 23:07:09 PHT
Hi, Calape. How are you? Did you miss me?
voihguitz wrote:
Saturday, 14 September 2013 15:55:09 PHT
i live in calape today

Read all 6 comments by readers.

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Calape"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.