Wednesday 24 May 2017 01:06:06 PHT

Loon

Tagbilaran, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church mural detail
Loon Church mural detail
On the western coast of Bohol lies the municipality of Loon. It is said to have been named after a beautiful seaside spring located in the northern part of the Poblacion.

However, there is no record to prove this as a fact. It is not definitely known when the town was established but in 1879, it was already a flourishing community with a population of 7,202.

Macaques Habitat

In the Loon Macaques Habitat in barangay Cantomucad you can see wild Macaques monkeys (although now accustomed to be near people) living in the mangrove forest in this neighborhood. In order to see these monkeys it is advisable to visit here in the morning and to call and inform the Loon Macaques Habitat in-charge a day in advance.

Fiesta

Loon celebrate its town fiesta on the 8th of September in honor of Birth of Mary, our Lady of Light and on the 1st of May in honor of Saint Joseph the Worker, second Patron.

Loon Fire Station: +63 38 505 9450

Loon Police Station: +63 38 505 9159

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.loon.gov.ph

Hospital

Cong. Natalio P. Castillo Sr. Memorial Hospital
Address: Basac, 6327 Loon, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 505 9170

Cong. Natalio P. Castillo Sr. Memorial Hospital is a secondary government owned hospital and has a capacity of 25 beds. Dr. Warlita P. Aranas - Chief of Hospital


Loon was severely hit by the 7.2 magnitude earthquake on 15 October 2013. Many houses were damaged, and the historical Our Lady of Light Parish Church completely destroyed. The port of Catagbacan in Loon is badly damaged.

Our Lady of Light (Nuestra Seņora de la Luz) Parish Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Loon Church
Port of Catagbacan
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon
Loon

Loon at a glance
Population (2015): 43034
Population (2010): 42800
Population (2000): 45215
Number of households (2000): 7915
Land area: 11975 ha
Number of barangays: 67
Distance from Tagbilaran: 27 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Agsoso28546254298
Badbad Occidental34848279347
Badbad Oriental597105509471
Bagacay Katipunan20540189179
Bagacay Kawayan45692427373
Bagacay Saong19639137163
Bahi36067367446
Basac124722714141490
Basdacu938177962912
Basdio590112561541
Biasong30059323323
Bongco32968328415
Bugho37162285243
Cabacongan10992011080977
Cabadug30852231276
Cabug33153185213
Calayugan Norte697116737704
Calayugan Sur69497538503
Cambaquiz11602231042828
Campatud36971365415
Candaigan52692477425
Canhangdon Occidental998158848836
Canhangdon Oriental39069549550
Canigaan774122826770
Canmaag684114404405
Canmanoc41077319289
Cansuagwit37170291356
Cansubayon600122505474
Cantam-is Bago34358284236
Cantam-is Baslay51680495371
Cantaongon12402139701010
Cantumocad943162852848
Catagbacan Handig8861789941063
Catagbacan Norte104419411861267
Catagbacan Sur11061659731070
Cogon Norte (Pob.)174831219072020
Cogon Sur47971425430
Cuasi111816911151150
Genomoan623103362312
Lintuan904145913941
Looc13932191070839
Mocpoc Norte795163875743
Mocpoc Sur728161646565
Moto Norte (Pob.)133625013691285
Moto Sur (Pob.)119619212251283
Nagtuang623111493578
Napo (Pob.)121718313421394
Nueva Vida27754263294
Panangquilon43582496453
Pantudlan785150808841
Pig-ot49896592694
Pondol132424114761593
Quinobcoban32358185176
Sondol806126690692
Song-on645107683686
Talisay114621513101178
Tan-awan24140110119
Tangnan904179867857
Taytay32958292323
Ticugan39875373381
Tiwi16222112144
Tontonan604110607696
Tubodacu66191395415
Tubodio23442207241
Tubuan35766285317
Ubayon562108635707
Ubojan65387486600

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

RONILO LARIBA BURLAT wrote:
Tuesday, 7 June 2016 15:11:46 PHT
Good day.. we are descendants of MARCELO & DOMINGA LARIBA, A native from Loon bohol.. we are in need of a contact number for the office of the civil registrar in the municipality of loon to have us delivered or gave a detail of our grandfather death certificate. We are here in surigao del sur, a miles a part. henceforth, we are begging for help to reach the contact number for SSS DEATH CLAIMS. PLS PROVIDE US.. THANK YOU SO MUCH..

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Loon"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.