Alicia

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011 00:30:00

Alicia is a town in the eastern part of Bohol.

History

Alicia is an old town, that was originally founded in 1768 as one of the settlements for "returnees" from the Dagohoy rebellion in the surrounding hills. Here followers of Dagohoy where given some land to till, but at the same time could be kept under a watchful eye of the Spanish authorities. At that time, the place was known as Batuanon, after the abundance of batuan trees in the locality.

In 1829, the year the Dagohoy rebellion ended, the town was the largest of five such settlements, with over 6000 inhabitants.

Curiously, the entire town was moved a few kilometers to the west in 1870. In July 1901, during the early years of the American occupation of the Philippines, the town was burned to the ground, and only slowly recovered. At that time it became a barangay of the neighboring town of Mabini.

In 1949, it became an independent municipality, and was renamed Alica after the wife of former president Elpidio Quirino.

Fiesta

Alicia celebrate its town fiesta on the 26th of July in honor of Saint Joachim.

Alicia Police Station: +63 38 521 2070; +63 521-2270

Website: www.alicia-bohol.gov.ph

Alicia at a glance
Population (2015): 23517
Population (2010): 22285
Population (2000): 21605
Number of households (2000): 4065
Land area: 11450 ha
Number of barangays: 15
Distance from Tagbilaran: 103 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Cabatang51989675861
Cagongcagong42785423440
Cambaol102519210871216
Cayacay173034217131897
Del Monte775155806834
Katipunan232344222302317
La Hacienda335260037103758
Mahayag661123687681
Napo118120412551295
Pagahat604106586747
Poblacion (Calingganay)397278940644214
Progreso93417810191031
Putlongcam180332815781698
Sudlon (Omhor)591108648656
Untaga170832418041872

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Links

Jeroen Hellingman