Candijay

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011 00:30:00

The municipality of Candijay is located in the eastern part of Bohol. The name of the town is said to have been derived from Kang Dihay, which means "belonging to Dihay", a strong man with many followers. In time, the name was changed to Candijay. The town was organized during the Spanish regime and was then one of the 34 towns in the province in 1879. It had a population of 5,030.

Hospital

Candijay Community Hospital
Address: Poblacion, 6312 Candijay, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 562 0022

Candijay Community Hospital has a capacity of 24 beds. Dr. Melvin C. Lopez - Chief of Hospital

Fiesta

Candijay celebrate its town fiesta on the 19th of May in honor of Saint Joseph.

Candijay Police Station: +63 38 526 0016

Website: http://www.candijay-bohol.gov.ph

Candijay at a glance
Population (2015): 29475
Population (2010): 29043
Population (2000): 30389
Number of households (2000): 5420
Land area: 8687 ha
Number of barangays: 21
Distance from Tagbilaran: 92 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Abihilan114020612091603
Anoling136023311141113
Boyo-an140229116121610
Cadapdapan137926213811273
Cambane57188435416
Canawa140624014151370
Can-olin211941022152155
Cogtong276648224922605
La Union145325013651449
Luan805141886731
Lungsoda-an159228314611499
Mahangin910161906891
Pagahat47877443430
Panadtaran12982331002940
Panas146526514771675
Poblacion371161533443421
San Isidro118622310421124
Tambongan157228715871542
Tawid97019710891090
Tubod (Tres Rosas)1043181928888
Tugas176329416401650

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman