Carmen

IJsselstein, Sunday, 15 January 2012 00:31:32

Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Carmen is an interior town located near the center of the island. Its former name was Imbaya after a local brook. When it was separated from Bilar as an independent municipality, it was renamed to Carmen, supposedly in honor of a woman who was said to be a popular figure in the community.
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills

Carmen is best known as the location of the Chocolate Hills. The Chocolate Hills' complex, where the government runs a hotel, and you can climb on of the hills for a magnificent view is a few kilometers to the South of the town. You can have the bus drop you off at road leading to the complex, or ask a motor driver to bring you there.

Hospital

Cong. Simeon G. Toribio Memorial Hospital
Address: Poblacion Sur, 6319 Carmen, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 525 9081

Cong. Simeon G. Toribio Memorial Hospital is a secondary hospital and has a capacity of 50 beds. Dr. Adolfo M. Cuaresma - Chief of Hospital

Fiesta

Carmen celebrate its town fiesta on the 17th of January in honor of Saint Anthony de Abbot.

Carmen Police Station: +63 38 525 9223; +63 38 525 9222

Carmen Fire Station: +63 38 525 5606

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.carmen-bohol.gov.ph

What to do and see in Carmen:
The famous Chocolate Hills complex.
Chocolate Hills Complex after the earthquake
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills
Chocolate Hills

Carmen at a glance
Population (2015): 46306
Population (2010): 43579
Population (2000): 40713
Number of households (2000): 7379
Land area: 24804 ha
Number of barangays: 29
Distance from Tagbilaran: 59 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Alegria115821511991253
Bicao224030022952546
Buenavista220839825462605
Buenos Aires117423513371407
Calatrava210337818011974
El Progreso810142820890
El Salvador580100543566
Guadalupe168732319912080
Katipunan235041227123027
La Libertad688141840804
La Paz130924514301480
La Salvacion103620110611053
La Victoria81417811001202
Matin-ao664129800882
Montehermoso946166952874
Montesuerte264947724672670
Montesunting851141870915
Montevideo126122512741295
Nueva Fuerza197137922812433
Nueva Vida Este821168918884
Nueva Vida Norte1015173981967
Nueva Vida Sur915159915909
Poblacion Norte223842129373224
Poblacion Sur291251429613279
Tambo-an95917211751301
Vallehermoso190434817091761
Villaflor852148863904
Villafuerte88116410121231
Villarcayo171732717891890

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman