San Miguel

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 23:44:53

San Miguel is an inland municipality in the North of Bohol.

San Miguel was once a barangay of Talibon. Formerly this was barrio Cambangay Sur, a part of the town of Trinidad.

The former name of San Miguel, Cambangay, was derived from the word bangay, a kind of weed that thrived in the locality. A farmer was weeding at the time when Spanish soldiers came and asked for the name of the place. Not understanding what they said and thinking that they were asking for the name of the weed he answered 'bangay'. Happy to know, the soldiers exclaimed 'come bangay'. At that time they started calling the place Cambangay.

Cambangay Sur was a rich hunting ground where people migrates from different places of Bohol. When the late President Carlos P. Garcia signed Executive Order No. 107 creating barrio Cambangay Sur into a municipality its name was changed to San Miguel.

San Miguel Police Station: +63 38 520 3020; +63 38 520 3016

Website: www.sanmiguel-bohol.lgu.ph

Hospital

San Miguel Municipal Infirmary Hospital
Address: Poblacion, 6323 San Miguel, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 520 3016

San Miguel Municipal Infirmary Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 10 beds. Dr. Eduardo G. Abellar - Chief of Hospital

San Miguel at a glance
Population (2015): 24135
Population (2010): 23574
Population (2000): 20828
Number of households (2000): 3738
Land area: 9156 ha
Number of barangays: 18
Distance from Tagbilaran: 86 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bayongan141524322512281
Bugang93417011111287
Cabangahan648120785671
Caluasan53986679550
Camanaga176730817051648
Cambangay Norte139226415661635
Capayas107421310331032
Corazon120922416912037
Garcia593112646619
Hagbuyo110819012141254
Kagawasan138126311901242
Mahayag211738923292411
Poblacion213734725142459
San Isidro132324515411649
San Jose656113827823
San Vicente856147734750
Santo Nińo679125695721
Tomoc100017910631066

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman