Trinidad

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 23:55:25

In 1820 Trinidad was still a barrio in the Northern part of Bohol inhabited by a small group of settlers under the leadership of Macag. It was once named Cabigon but the abundance of ipil trees in the area caused it to be referred to as 'Ipil' thus becoming an official name when it became a town.

But Ipil became a barrio when it was annexed to Talibon on October 31, 1903 by virtue of Act 968. Several attempts to reestablish Ipil as municipality failed but in 1947, through the combined efforts of the people led by Juan Gonzales and aided by Sen. Oligarion Clarin, Ipil regained its former status as a town and was renamed Trinidad in honor of the wife of Pres. Manuel A. Roxas who issued the EO No. 80 s. of 1947, restoring the community to its former status of independent municipality.

Trinidad Police Station: +63 38 516 1166; +63 38 516 1080

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Website: www.trinidad-bohol.gov.ph

Trinidad at a glance
Population (2015): 31956
Population (2010): 28828
Population (2000): 25683
Number of households (2000): 4707
Land area: 9472 ha
Number of barangays: 20
Distance from Tagbilaran: 98 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Banlasan110620210731193
Bongbong103418211481171
Catoogan798152826967
Guinobatan179231920112038
Hinlayagan Ilaud98418010951134
Hinlayagan Ilaya152429618252175
Kauswagan202338422132401
Kinan-oan119622713111462
La Union160128117471995
La Victoria139626415181611
Mabuhay Cabigohan89218211331211
Mahagbu92115910481161
Manuel M. Roxas100518410171138
Poblacion290152929363576
San Isidro53188629501
San Vicente132023217991958
Santo Tomas90514710131100
Soom145226517161991
Tagum Norte125524213581614
Tagum Sur104719214121559

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman