Thursday 29 June 2017 06:49:11 PHT

Maribojoc

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012 (updated: Wednesday, 5 March 2014)

Punta Cruz Spanish Watchtower
Punta Cruz Spanish Watchtower
Maribojoc lies on the southwestern coast of Bohol. This town is probably named after the pinelike tree (Agoho), the leaves of which look like hairs. This tree is locally known as Maribojoc. The original name of the municipality is said to be Dungguan, which means a place of anchorage. It was an appropriate name because the town is on a little bay which is fairly sheltered from strong winds. Maribojoc was declared a parish in 1767. It became a regular municipality on October 15, 1860. In 1879, it was a thriving town with a population of 18,200.
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church

In the barangay of Santa Cruz, you can still find an old Spanish watch-tower, build there to provide an early warning of Moro raiders approaching Bohol. Of all the watch-towers on Bohol, this is probably the best preserved one.

Fiesta

Maribojoc celebrate its town fiesta on the 5th of May in honor of Saint Vincent Ferrer and the Holy Cross.

Maribojoc Police Station: +63 38 504 9555

Website: www.maribojoc.gov.ph

Hospital

Maribojoc Community Hospital
Address: Bayacabac, 6336 Maribojoc, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 504 9621

Maribojoc Community Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 15 beds. Dr. Emma Perpetua F. Cahatol - Chief of Hospital


Maribojoc was severely hit by the 7.2 magnitude earthquake on 15 October 2013. Many houses were damaged, and the historical church completely destroyed. At places, the sea-bed was lifted more than a meter, and as a result, the coast-line receded some 50 to 100 meters. Punta Cruz watch-tower is no longer directly at the sea.

Punta Cruz Watchtower
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Punta Cruz
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church
Maribojoc Church

Maribojoc at a glance
Population (2015): 20688
Population (2010): 20491
Population (2000): 16786
Number of households (2000): 2630
Land area: 5192 ha
Number of barangays: 22
Distance from Tagbilaran: 14 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Agahay526118603625
Aliguay694158859971
Anislag8541131004988
Bayacabac118214316011835
Bood439103475426
Busao537114587537
Cabawan122126815161626
Candavid581121541498
Dipatlong97514615621495
Guiwanon44193569532
Jandig7961658971032
Lagtangon22656266232
Lincod132620217811726
Pagnitoan649145630630
Poblacion22286022982103
Punsod50167644657
Punta Cruz631140770737
San Isidro421124525605
San Roque (Aghao)8055411771256
San Vicente8363011151097
Tinibgan514112614576
Toril40398457504

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

Victor Guerra wrote:
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 19:41:26 PHT
Sir, I Like the model of your place and would like to have a link to Municipal ordinace no. 35 series of 2005 regarding Traffic, transportation and Communciation of your municipality Thank you Victor B. Guerra
Marivic wrote:
Friday, 14 September 2012 08:34:57 PHT
I was born their yey me

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Maribojoc"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.