Thursday 29 June 2017 06:49:43 PHT

Sagbayan

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Southwest of Clarin town lies the municipality of Sagbayan which used to be a barrio made up of portions of Clarin, Inabanga, Carmen and Balilihan.

A view from Sagbayan Peak
A view from Sagbayan Peak
Sagbayan Peak
Sagbayan Peak
By an Executive Order issued by the late Pres. Elpidio Quirino on Feb. 9, 1949 it was made into a municipality and was then first called Borja in honor of Salustiano Borja the first elected civil governor of the province of Bohol. Later the name was changed to its original name Sagbayan. As the story goes people used to hang (sagbay) hides of deers on trees to dry after hunting expeditions. So the place came to be known as Sagbayan, meaning a place for hanging. Sagbayan later became the center of trade of people from the interior and coastal towns. Here people bartered fish and other sea foods for rice and rootcrops. The principal industries of the town are farming, firecracker manufacturing, mat-weaving, basket weaving and bakya making.
Fiesta

Sagbayan celebrate its town fiesta on the 28th of August in honor of Saint Augustine

Sagbayan Police Station: +63 38 511 9110

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

What to do and see in Sagbayan:
Sagbayan Peak, where you can enjoy the Chocolate Hills landscape of Sagbayan.

Sagbayan at a glance
Population (2015): 22339
Population (2010): 20091
Population (2000): 18346
Number of households (2000): 3688
Land area: 9675 ha
Number of barangays: 24
Distance from Tagbilaran: 76 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Calangahan838172910957
Canmano9732111006947
Canmaya Centro107022013171448
Canmaya Diot127824011611221
Dagnawan606116525842
Kabasacan43185490539
Kagawasan38976370376
Katipunan575122600591
Langtad51099570530
Libertad Norte25351316353
Libertad Sur20143184117
Mantalongon777159707952
Poblacion355771739454154
Sagbayan Sur88216810111170
San Agustin7111538671037
San Antonio814147852966
San Isidro674137736882
San Ramon32978405563
San Roque31664420434
San Vicente Norte738130715789
San Vicente Sur22950290302
Santa Catalina6261197211136
Santa Cruz720142985920
Ubojan8491899881113

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

Be the first to comment on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Sagbayan"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.