Friday 24 January 2020 03:36:15 PHT

Panglao

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Panglao is the southernmost town of Bohol. It is one of the two towns on Panglao Island, the other being Dauis. It is of historical significance in that it was the place where the Spaniards went after an unfortunate experience in Cebu.

Alona Beach
Alona Beach
Panglao Watchtower
Panglao Watchtower

It is said that the Spanish explorers who came to this island in 1803 named it Panglao after the word 'mapanglao', meaning 'lonesome place'. It is also one of the old towns of Bohol. It had a population of 6,543 in 1879.

Today Panglao, especially its well-known Alona beach, is one of the mayor tourist destinations in the Province of Bohol.

Fiesta

Panglao celebrate its town fiesta on the 28th of August in honor of Saint Augustine

Panglao Police Station: +63 38 502 8081; +63 38 502 8888

Website: www.panglao.gov.ph

Panglao at a glance
Population (2015): 33553
Population (2010): 28603
Population (2000): 21337
Number of households (2000): 3890
Land area: 5537 ha
Number of barangays: 10
Distance from Tagbilaran: 18 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bil-isan229641130503649
Bolod130423216901906
Danao263550638604935
Doljo248341330043417
Libaong116124218422132
Looc176533422822543
Lourdes81615813871544
Poblacion387071648315305
Tangnan258245933243645
Tawala242541933334477

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

Blue Freedom Apnea wrote:
Monday, 6 January 2020 11:06:43 PHT
There is new freediving school open in Panglao, Bohol. They are non-profit organization that offer AIDA and Molchanovs courses from beginner level to instructor level. If you want to explore Balicasag island in Panglao, you can also do fun dive with them. Checkout their website is https://bluefreedomapnea.com . You can also send an enquiry to their enquiry page Send Enquiry. #freedive #freediving panglao #freediving bohol #freediving philippines
Blue Freedom Apnea wrote:
Monday, 6 January 2020 11:01:21 PHT
There is new freediving school open in Panglao, Bohol. They are non-profit organization that offer AIDA and Molchanovs courses from beginner level to instructor level. If you want to explore Balicasag island in Panglao, you can also do fun dive with them. Checkout their website is https://bluefreedomapnea.com. You can also send an eqnuiry to their enquiry page Send Enquiry. #freedive #freediving panglao #freediving bohol #freediving philippines
Blue Freedom Apnea wrote:
Friday, 29 November 2019 22:45:35 PHT
Do you want to spend 1 month or more in the beautiful island of Panglao, Philippines to focus on maximizing your freediving ability? If you want to join us in welcoming the year 2020 and celebrate in and out of the water, you should not miss this special event! For more info, contact us at the link below https://bluefreedomapnea.com/contacts/ #freedive #panglaofreedive #freedivingphilippines #freediving #freedivingbohol
Blue Freedom Apnea wrote:
Friday, 29 November 2019 22:45:17 PHT
Do you want to spend 1 month or more in the beautiful island of Panglao, Philippines to focus on maximizing your freediving ability? If you want to join us in welcoming the year 2020 and celebrate in and out of the water, you should not miss this special event! For more info, contact us at the link below https://bluefreedomapnea.com/contacts/ #freedive #panglaofreedive #freedivingphilippines #freediving #freedivingbohol
Blue Freedom Apnea wrote:
Friday, 29 November 2019 22:44:28 PHT
Do you want to spend 1 month or more in the beautiful island of Panglao, Philippines to focus on maximizing your freediving ability? If you want to join us in welcoming the year 2020 and celebrate in and out of the water, you should not miss this special event! For more info, contact us at the link below https://bluefreedomapnea.com/contacts/ #freedive #panglaofreedive #freedivingphilippines #freediving #freedivingbohol

Read all 8 comments by readers.

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Panglao"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.