Wednesday 28 June 2017 01:31:14 PHT

Inabanga

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

Inabanga is located on the west coast of Bohol, between Clarin and Buenavista. The Inabanga River which reaches the sea here was once infested with crocodiles. Every year, since time beyond recall a human life was lost through attack by a crocodile. The people, being superstitious in nature, believed that the yearly loss of life was the rent (abang) for the use of the river. Hence the name Inabangan River (Rented River). The Spaniards, however, had trouble pronouncing Inabangan and consequently called the place Inabanga. And so it has been to this day.

The people are engaged in trading, fishing, farming and nipa thatch-making. The women are weavers of saguran, mats, blankets, hats, mats, bags and basket.

Inabanga Police Station: +63 38 512 9141

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

Hospital

Francisco Dagohoy Municipal Hospital
Address: Cagay-an, 6332 Inabanga, Bohol, Philippines

Francisco Dagohoy Municipal Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 10 beds. Dr. Greg Julius D. Sodusta - Medical Director

Inabanga at a glance
Population (2015): 45880
Population (2010): 32566
Population (2000): 40714
Number of households (2000): 7867
Land area: 13166 ha
Number of barangays: 50
Distance from Tagbilaran: 71 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Anonang708111721748
Badiang99018310831085
Baguhan533115541501
Bahan42286464651
Banahao678146652760
Baogo119422712521226
Bugang807157696810
Cagawasan109519012901452
Cagayan34472390429
Cambitoon8331589191132
Canlinte32166276276
Cawayan9472191147969
Cogon748142865820
Cuaming234843528262951
Dagnawan543104637630
Dagohoy131723713101540
Dait Sur741143622778
Datag560110559661
Fatima743140721861
Hambongan47578523666
Ilaud (Pob.)939191954861
Ilaya39684376414
Ilihan39081398414
Lapacan Norte37121350396
Lapacan Sur115622012171187
Lawis181438413891297
Liloan Norte150830814901492
Liloan Sur8911809541165
Lomboy589124589591
Lonoy Cainsican686129656696
Lonoy Roma511101593581
Lutao90519511731199
Luyo560123732822
Mabuhay31864383449
Maria Rosario36675424764
Nabuad170633518041998
Napo731142706728
Ondol92516811221107
Poblacion940179930966
Riverside284602600
Saa541104634619
San Isidro772163992844
San Jose157930915662116
Santo Niņo660136799686
Santo Rosario8981549971117
Sua728109554709
Tambook44389490464
Tungod86316310891184
Ubujan88317310641111
U-og10141841112957

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

John Perry wrote:
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 11:53:29 PHT
The 2015 census gives a zero for population of barangay Riverside. Is it true? That the entire population of Riverside disappeared? Was it the 2013 earthquake - did the whole barangay crumbled? or is it that the Punong Barangay didn't put in the form?

We checked the data when we noticed this, and the Census indeed gives 0 for the population. We don't know what happened.--Jeroen.

Sharon Diosera wrote:
Saturday, 21 June 2014 18:56:14 PHT
Hello, may email adress po ba or contact number ang local registrar of inabanga bohol? possible ba mapadala ang "certified true copy" ng nso ko? may mga letra po kasi sa nso ko na di masyadung clear...I need it for my passport req. pls help.thanks. pls email me at s.diocera@yahoo.com
zenastorres wrote:
Saturday, 14 July 2012 10:31:53 PHT
pwd mahingi number ng local registrar jan sa inabanga, regarding po kasi sa authentication ng birth certificate ng tatay ko, d pa napapasa sa NSO. .

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Inabanga"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.