Wednesday 18 October 2017 00:43:50 PHT

Talibon

IJsselstein, Saturday, 14 January 2012

The progressive town of Talibon lies on the northwestern coast of Bohol, 114.8 kilometers from Tagbilaran City. It was established in 1830. Before that year Talibon was a part of Inabanga.

Talibon Municipal Hall
Talibon Municipal Hall

No records are available to show the origin of the town but old folks claimed that the place got its name from 'talibong,' an ancient spear which they used for mining gold. Later on the letter g was dropped so the name Talibon prevailed.

Talibon Church
Talibon Church

During World War II a guerrilla force was organized which took control and authority in Talibon. The force maintained peace and order in the town and restored for a time the normal functions of the municipal peace and order in the town restored for a time the normal functions of the municipal government. Sen. Carlos P. Garcia, former President of the Philippines, acted as their High Adviser. When Japanese soldiers occupied Bohol their first acts was to dispatch a patrol to capture Carlos P. Garcia, but he narrowly escaped to Leyte in a sailboat together with his family. Failing to capture Garcia the Japanese soldiers burned the Garcia house and subjected to severe torture volunteer guard Cesario Avergonzado for giving them the wrong direction. That was July 4, 1942.

Talibon Shopping Center
Talibon Shopping Center

There is seaport in Talibon. Passenger boats depart from Talibon to Cebu and vice versa.

Talibon Police Station: +63 38 515 0145

Talibon Fire Station: +63 38 532 0166

Bank: Landbank of the Philippines

Website: www.talibon-bohol.gov.ph

Hospital

Garcia Memorial Provincial Hospital
Address: San Jose, 6325 Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Phone: +63 38 515 0456

Garcia Memorial Provincial Hospital is a government owned hospital and has a capacity of 75 beds. Dr. Harold B. Gallego - Chief of Hospital

Talibon at a glance
Population (2015): 66969
Population (2010): 61373
Population (2000): 54147
Number of households (2000): 9712
Land area: 17704 ha
Number of barangays: 25
Distance from Tagbilaran: 109 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Bagacay278050629113561
Balintawak121622215171586
Burgos90316410201022
Busalian229838920312135
Calituban355460140644145
Cataban125219612621348
Guindacpan193732222022216
Magsaysay133224413471446
Mahanay166326616591806
Nocnocan165524618321913
Poblacion447778441124333
Rizal127721314721452
Sag615103996908
San Agustin358365138674747
San Carlos141625014411607
San Francisco454186655106062
San Isidro252147535984371
San Jose436185257896151
San Pedro118419415001670
San Roque232142325902891
Santo Niņo308756938044060
Sikatuna161728317031731
Suba153428816831957
Tanghaligue160632920622170
Zamora141727614011681

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman and Rodelyn Gallo Hellingman

What readers think...

Joe wrote:
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 03:06:04 PHT
Talibon is beautiful and genuine! Come visit Talibon and stay at The Holy Trinity Pension House & Resort - Affordable Hospitality!!! www.holytrinitypensionhouse.com
Dave Riehl wrote:
Sunday, 5 February 2012 04:27:35 PHT
Coming in feb.
Dave Riehl wrote:
Saturday, 4 February 2012 11:04:26 PHT
I hope 2 visit in feb 2012

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Talibon"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.