Monday 24 April 2017 13:28:04 PHT

Baclayon

IJsselstein, Monday, 14 February 2011 (updated: Wednesday, 5 March 2014)

Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Home
Baclayon Home
Baclayon is in the eastern part of Bohol. It is the first municipality to be established in Bohol by the Spaniards and formerly comprised its present territory and those belonging now to Corella, Sikatuna, Alburquerque and Balilihan. This municipality was originally called Bacayan because travelers used to detour (bacay) around a rocky cliff along the shore about half kilometer from the municipal building in order to avoid going over the top of the cliff. The town was founded in 1595 by two Jesuit priests, Fr. Juan de Torres and Fr. Gabriel Sanchez who also built a stone church which is now considered as the oldest stone church in the country. In 1879, Baclayon had a population of 11,142.
Pamilacan Spanish Watchtower
Pamilacan Spanish Watchtower
Pamilacan island
Pamilacan island

Pamilacan island is part of the municipality of Baclayon. In Pamilacan island you can visit the Spanish watchtower, fish sanctuary or just enjoy the underwater beauty by snorkeling, walking around the island or just relax at the white beach.

Fiesta

Baclayon celebrate its town fiesta on the 8th of December in honor of Immaculate Conception.

Baclayon Police Station: +63 38 540 9301

Bank: First Consolidated Bank "FCB"

What to do and see in Baclayon:
The Church of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception and island hopping to Pamilacan.

The Church of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception in Baclayon is one of the historical monuments that was badly damaged by the 7.2 magnitude earthquake

Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Parish church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church
Baclayon Church

Baclayon at a glance
Population (2015): 20591
Population (2010): 18630
Population (2000): 14996
Number of households (2000): 2978
Land area: 3402 ha
Number of barangays: 17
Distance from Tagbilaran: 7 km

BarangayPopulation (2000)Households (2000)Population (2010)Population (2015)
Buenaventura42482426395
Cambanac31079395407
Dasitam742134700752
Guiwanon84516212491474
Landican531107708869
Laya75715710011068
Libertad76915512191315
Montana123924616131719
Pamilacan125824214221418
Payahan635111821920
Poblacion186336019052009
San Isidro557107775919
San Roque102822214241478
San Vicente108120911301249
Santa Cruz103219814421913
Taguihon118625216891877
Tanday739155711809

(Based on figures from the census of 2000, 2010, and 2015 from PSA)

Jeroen Hellingman

What readers think...

corazon enguito wrote:
Thursday, 3 December 2015 13:58:58 PHT
i would like to ask your help to know our family's origin. we heard that our great grandfather is from Baclayon in the name of Herman Enguito but we dont know exactly his parents and siblings left here...he was the only 1 went to Lopez Jaena Misamis Occidental and marries a woman from this place...my grandfather was born in 1912 so this Herman maybe was born in 1885 to 1895...maybe you can help me so that we can have ideas of our origin. thank you very much...
Maribel Margate wrote:
Monday, 9 January 2012 09:51:10 PHT
Dear Sir/ Madam: Good Day!!! Pede po ba mag ask ng favor need lang namen malaman kung operational pa ba ang "Balay Kahayag Trainign & Retreat Center" sa Baclayon Bohol. We are planning po kase na mag accomodate kami kaya lang di ko ma research sa website ang place nila. Thanks for you help.
Nicolas Medalla wrote:
Wednesday, 14 December 2011 15:56:53 PHT
Hi, May we know the history of baclayon. thanks advance merry xmas!

Also give your comments on this article

your name
your e-mail address
show email address
your comments on "Baclayon"

We reserve the right to remove or edit comments posted on this website. Please read our conditions of use for details. You can use <i>italics</i>, <b>bold</b>, <p> new paragraph, <a href="url">link</a>. Other markup will be removed. Use of the forums for advertising is prohibited. Enterprises located in Bohol can request to be added to the business directory.